Houston area schedule for week 8

District 23-6A
Strake Jesuit in Alief Taylor, 6 p.m., Crump Stadium
District 22-6A
South Houston at Pasadena Rayburn, 6 p.m., Pasadena Veterans Stadium
District 21-6A
Atascocita at Humble, 7 p.m., Turner Stadium
District 20-6A
Travis in Austin, 7 p.m., Mercer Stadium
District 19-6A
Mayde Creek at Katy Taylor, 6 p.m., Legacy Stadium
Morton Ranch at Tompkins, 7 p.m., Rhodes Stadium
District 18-6A
Sam Houston at the Lamar, 7 p.m., Barnett Stadium
Bellaire at Westbury, 7pm, Butler Stadium
District 17-6A
Memorial at Cypress Ridge, 6:30 p.m., Prigeon Stadium
Cy Fair at Northbrook, 6:30 p.m., Tully Stadium
District 16-6A
Cypress Springs at Langham Creek, 6:30 p.m., Cy-Fair FCU Stadium
District 15-6A
Klein Oak at Klein Cain, 7 p.m., Klein Memorial Stadium
District 14-6A
Dekaney in Aldine, 7 p.m., George Stadium
Eisenhower at Westfield, 7 p.m., Planet Ford Stadium
District 13-6A
New Caney at Grand Oaks, 7 p.m., Woodforest Bank Stadium
District 10-5A I
Foster at Manvel, 7 p.m., Freedom Field
District 10-5A II
Montgomery at Randle, 7 p.m., Traylor Stadium
District 9-5A II
Nederland at Fort Bend Marshall, 7 p.m., Stafford Municipal Stadium
Santa Fe at Galena Park, 7 p.m., Galena Park ISD Stadium
District 11-4A I
Kashmere at Yates, 7pm, Barnett Stadium


The games on Friday

District 24-6A
Clear Brook at Clear Creek, 7 p.m., Veterans Memorial Stadium
Clear Springs at Clear Lake, 7 p.m., Challenger Columbia Stadium
Dickinson at Brazoswood, 7 p.m., Hopper Field
District 23-6A
Dawson at Pearland, 7 p.m., Pearland ISD Stadium
Alief Hastings at Alief Elsik, 7pm, Crump Stadium
Shadow Creek in Alvin, 7 p.m., Memorial Stadium
District 22-6A
Pasadena Dobie at Channelview, 7 p.m., Maddry Stadium
Deer Park at the Pasadena Memorial, 7 p.m., Pasadena Veterans Stadium
District 21-6A
CE King at Beaumont United, 7pm, Beaumont ISD Stadium
Kingwood at Summer Creek, 7 p.m., Turner Stadium
Beaumont West Brook on the North Shore, 7pm, Galena Park ISD Stadium
District 20-6A
Bush at Elkins, 7 p.m., Mercer Stadium
Hightower at George Ranch, 7 p.m., Traylor Stadium
District 19-6A
Jordan at Seven Lakes, 6 p.m., Legacy Stadium
Paetow at Cinco Ranch, 7 p.m., Rhodes Stadium
District 18-6A
Westside at Heights, 7 p.m., Delmar Stadium
District 17-6A
Cypress Creek at Jersey Village, 7 p.m., Prigeon Stadium
District 16-6A
Cypress Ranch in Bridgeland, 7 p.m., Cy-Fair FCU Stadium
District 15-6A
Klein Collins in Klein Forest, 7 p.m., Klein Memorial Stadium
Klein bei Waller, 7 p.m., Waller ISD Stadium
Tomball Memorial at Tomball, 7 p.m., Tomball ISD Stadium
District 14-6A
MacArthur at Spring, 7 p.m., Planet Ford Stadium
Davis in Nimitz, 7 p.m., George Stadium
District 13-6A
The Woodlands at College Park, 7 p.m., Woodforest Bank Stadium
Oak Ridge in Cleveland, 7 p.m., Indian Stadium
Willis at Caney Creek, 7 p.m., Moorhead Stadium
District 10-5A I
Terry at Friendswood, 7 p.m., Winston Stadium
Fulshear at Magnolia West, 7 p.m., Mustang Stadium
District 9-5A I
Houston Austin at Sharpstown, 7 p.m., Butler Stadium
Waltrip at Sterling, 7pm, Barnett Stadium
Milby at the Galveston Ball, 7pm, Courville Stadium
District 8-5A I
La Porte at Porter, 7 p.m., Reed Stadium
Crosby at Sterling, 7pm, Stallworth Stadium
Goose Creek Memorial in Port Arthur, 7 p.m., Memorial Stadium
District 10-5A II
Bryan Rudder at Lake Creek, 7:30 p.m., Montgomery ISD Stadium
Lamar Consolidated at Brenham, 7.30pm, Cub Stadium
District 9-5A II
Willowridge in Texas City, 7 p.m., Stingaree Stadium
Dayton at Port Neches-Groves, 7 p.m., Indian Stadium
District 12-4A I
Navasota in Iowa Colony, 7 p.m., Alvin ISD Stadium
El Campo in Needville, 7 p.m., Blue Jay Stadium
Brazosport in Stafford, 7pm, Stafford Municipal Stadium
District 10-4A I
Huffman-Hargrave at the Splendora, 7:30 p.m., Wildcat Stadium
Little Cypress-Mauriceville in Livingston, 7 p.m., Lion Stadium
District 10-4A II
Bellville at Sealy, 7 p.m., Mills Stadium
Wharton at Brookshire Royal, 7pm, Falcon Stadium
Sweeny in Columbia, 7 p.m., Griggs Field
District 9-4A II
Freedom in Silsbee, 7:30 p.m., Tiger Stadium
District 12-3A I
Hallettsville at Hempstead, 7:30 p.m., Bobcat Stadium
Hitchcock at Columbus, 7:30 p.m., Memorial Stadium
District 10-3A I
Kirbyville in Tarkington, 7:30 p.m., Nelson Stadium
District 14-3A II
Danbury at East Bernard, 7.30pm, Brahma Stadium
Rice Consolidated at Boling, 7:30 p.m., Bulldog Stadium
Brazos in Tidehaven, 7:30 p.m., Taska Stadium
TAPPS District 2 I
St. Thomas in the Concordia Lutheran, 7 p.m., Crusader Stadium
St. Pius X in the village school, 7 p.m., field of the village school
TAPPS District 4 II
Beaumont Kelly at Lutheran South, 7 p.m., Glassell Stadium
Fort Bend Christian at Second Baptist, 7 p.m., Eagle Stadium
St. John XXIII at The Woodlands Christian, 7pm, Warrior Stadium
TAPPS District 3 IV
Rosehill Christian at Bryan Brazos Christian, 7 p.m., Brazos Christian Field
Northland Christian at Lutheran North, 7 p.m., Richterstadion
SPC 4A
Dallas St. Mark’s at Episcopal, 7 p.m., Simmons Field
Dallas Episcopal at Kinkaid, 7 p.m., Barnhart Stadium
SPC 3A
Houston Christian at John Cooper, 7 p.m., Pugh Field
non-district
Legacy School of Sports Sciences at St John’s, 7.30pm, McMurrey Stadium




The games on Saturday

District 16-6A
Cypress Woods at Cypress Falls, 1:00 p.m., Prigeon Stadium
Cypress Park at Cypress Lakes, 7 p.m., Cy-Fair FCU Stadium
District 10-5A I
Magnolia at Kempner, 6 p.m., Mercer Stadium
District 9-5A I
Northside in Madison, 6 p.m., Butler Stadium
District 8-5A I
Baytown Lee at Kingwood Park, 2 p.m., Turner Stadium
District 11-4A I
Washington at Furr, 7 p.m., Cowart Stadium
Scarborough at Wheatley, 6pm, Barnett Stadium
Worthing in the North Forest, 6pm, Delmar Stadium

About Stephanie McGehee

Check Also

Former Utah Star Seals win for late-turnover Jaguars

SALT LAKE CITY – Former Utah star Devin Lloyd sealed a win for the Jacksonville …