Agendas | Brainerd shipping

Meet at 9 a.m. Tuesday, October 5th

Commissioners’ Boardroom, 1st Floor Courthouse, Walker

1. 9 am Call to Order

A. Oath of Loyalty

B. Approval of the agenda for discussion. (Any requests to be heard that are not on the proposed agenda will be considered for inclusion at this time.)

2. 9:05 am Josh Stevenson – District Administrator

2.a consent agenda

2.b ARPA grant – Happy Dancing Turtle

2.c Report from the Insurance Committee of the Board of Directors

3. 9:25 am Carl Newbanks Initiative Foundation

3.a Initiative Foundation 2021 Update

4. 9:35 am Sandra Norikane – Chief Financial Officer

4.a Summary of the audited annual financial statements 2020

5. 9:45 am Confirm the upcoming meeting schedule

5.a. Commissioner’s board meeting on Tuesday, October 19, 2021 beginning at 9 a.m., Land Department Boardroom, Backus, MN

5.b Board meeting of the commissioner on Tuesday, November 2, 2021, from 9 a.m., boardroom, 1st floor Crtse. Appendix, Walker, MN.

6.10 am Request to close the meeting to the public

6.a The meeting is for the annual evaluations of the department head in accordance with the MN statutes, Chapter 13D.05 Sub. 3 (a)

7.11: 55 am Request to open the meeting to the public

7.a Postpone without discussion and report on the results of this meeting at the regular meeting on October 19, 2021

8. Lunch break

Consent Agenda

9.a Approve Minutes – Regular Meeting, September 21, 2021.

9.b

Approve Auditor Warrants and HHVS Warrants

9.c Approve HHVS personnel elements

9.d Approval of the personnel element of the road traffic authority

9.f Approval of licenses – tobacco, 3.2 beer, spirits, games of chance, etc.

9.g Approve capital fund activities

9.h Approve ARPA grant activity

9.i Approval of grant application with Minnesota Department of Public Safety, Office of Justice Program

9.j Approval of the letter of support for the regional challenge “Build Back Better” – phase 1 proposal

9.k Approve Cass County-Sourcewell Collaboration Agreement for Adult Foster Family Licensing

9.l Approval of the federal volunteer program for leisure routes

9.m Approve grade assessment proposal with DDA Human Resources, Inc.

9.n Approve application for Community Crime Prevention Grant

9.o Approve Berg-Quant provision request

9.p Accept donations from the sheriff’s office

9.q Adoption of a resolution approving the death benefit

9.r Contracted for repairs on the Little Sand Lake Trail

9.s Receiving and submitting a Kevin Turnquist reclassification request

9.t Todd will receive and submit reclassification request

9.u Receive and file updated Tobacco Compliance

Meet at 10 a.m. Thursday, October 7th

Commissioners’ meeting room in Walker

1. 10 am Call to Order

A. Oath of Loyalty

B. Approval of the agenda for discussion. (Any requests to be heard that are not on the proposed agenda will be considered for inclusion at this time.)

2. Approve the consent agenda

2.a Approve the September bank statement

2.b Review and approval of the minutes of the SWCD meeting from 02/09/2021.

3. 10:07 am Request for a hearing

4. 10:10 am John Ringle report

4.a Review of the funding of the capacity program in FY22

4.b Approve payment to Hubbard SWCD of $ 24,000

5. 10:25 am Candi Fuller NRCS report

5.a Receive and deposit

6. 10:40 am Chris Pence BWSR report

7. 11 a.m. Dana Gutzmann AIS report

7.a Review and approve Wabedo Little Boy Cooper Rice Lake Association’s application for AIS funding

7.b Review and approve the Woman Lake Association’s application for AIS funding for zooplankton

7.c Receive and drop

8. 11:15 am Report from the superiors

8.a Read, discuss and vote resolutions

9. 11:45 am Cost sharing applications

9.a Review and approval by Gary Brunkow CS296-21

9.b Review and Approve Madonna Weidman – CS297-21

9.c Review and Approval of Shingobee Twsp – CS295-21

10. 11:55 am Administrative measures

10.a Approve invoices paid for September 2021

11. Lunch break

Meeting point 7:30 p.m. Monday, October 4th

The public is invited to attend the meeting in person or by calling as indicated below.

WebEx Teleconferencing Meeting Dial-In Information, 844-992-4726; Access code: 2491 430 5564

The meetings will also be streamed live on the City of Brainerd YouTube channel.

1. Call to order – 7:30 PM

2. Role call

3. Loyalty oath

4. Approval of the agenda

5. Consent Calendar

COMMUNICATION TO THE PUBLIC – All of the matters listed will be considered routine by the Council and will all be resolved by one (1) motion. There will be no separate discussion of these points unless good cause is shown before the Council votes on the motion to be appealed

A. Approval of Invoices

B. Approval of Protocols

B.1. City council meeting September 20, 2021

C. Approval of Licenses

D. Activity reports of the departments

D.1. Report from the fire chief

D.2. Report of the city engineer and the director of public works

D.3. Report from the Director of Community Development

D.4. Human Resources Director’s Report

E. Temporary Beer License – Submitted by the Brainerd Eagle Club for an event on October 9, 2021 at Memorial Park Softball Fields

6th Community Member of the Month

Mary Devine Johnson

7. Reports of the Council Committee

A. Personnel and Finance Committee 7 p.m.

A.1. Authorize the sale of retired firefighting equipment

A.2. Pass Resolution – Approve Execution of Towards Zero Deaths (TZD) Enforcement Grant Agreement

A.3. Termination of the employee for the maintenance of parole parks

A.4. Approval of updated job descriptions and creation of a public works department

B. Committee on Safety and Public Works 6:30 p.m.

1. Approve Event / Street Closure Request – Zion Lutheran Church Trunk or Treat

2. Discussion about snow removal in the city center and the district for special services

3. Discussion of the Streetlight Guidelines Subcommittee

8. Unfinished business

A. Final reading – Proposal for Regulation 1520 – Regulation amending the

B. Consideration of the recommendations of the planning commission on sober houses

C. Call for applications – information

(Applications available on the city’s website)

(http://www.ci.brainerd.mn.us/)u0009

Mayor recommended: (limited until December 31 of the year in question)

Cable TV Advisory Committee – 1 term (2021) – 1 term (2022)

Charter commission -1 terms (term 2022)

Housing and redevelopment authority – 1 term of office (term 2022)

Appeals body for rental housing licenses – 3 conditions (valid until 2022)

Transport Advisory Board – 1 term (expires in 2022)

Mayor recommended: (conditions until 09/07 of said year)

Economic Development Authority (EDA) – 1 term of office (expiry 2027) 1 term of office (expiry 2026)

President-in-Office of the Council Recommended: (Time limit until December 31st of the year in question)

Police and Fire Brigade Commission for the Public Sector – 1 term (term 2023)

Ad hoc committees

Water Tower Committee – Two positions available

9. New business

10. Public forum

Time allowed for citizens to bring matters that are not on the agenda to the attention of the Council – Deadlines can be set

11. Employee reports

(Verbal: all updates since the package)

12. Mayor’s report

13. Reports from the Councilors

14. Adjournment to closed session according to MN statute 13D.03 subd. 1b for the meeting on the Union’s negotiating strategy

15. Adjournment to closed session according to MN statute 13D.05, subd. 3 (c) (3) to discuss the acquisition of a trail easement on the Northern Pacific Center property, 1511 Northern Pacific Road

16. Adjournment of the council workshop – zoning code (housing standards) and market study review on October 11, 2021, 6:00 p.m. in the council chamber

Education committee of the looting school

Meet at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, October 7, 2021

I. Call to order

II. Information on the sports complex from Wold

III. Adjourn

This Pillager Public Schools School Committee (ISD # 116) meeting may be conducted in accordance with Minnesota Statute 13D.021 – meetings by telephone or other electronic means.

Meet on Tuesday, October 5, 2021 at 9:00 a.m. in the district boardroom at the Little Falls Government Center.

1. Call for appointment by the chairman

2. Loyalty oath

3. Approval of the Minutes of the District Board

4. Additions / deletions to the agenda

5. Hands of Hope

6. Lake Sullivan Lake Improvement District

7. Lake Shamineau Lake Improvement District

8. Cyber ​​security statement

9. Public Health / Social Service Report

10th farmer family of the year

11. Auditor’s Report

12. Decrees of the District Board

13. Public works report

14. Administrator’s report

15. Committee reports / upcoming schedule

16. Postponement

Meet at 7:00 p.m. Tuesday, October 5th at Baxter City Hall, 13190 Memorywood Drive, Baxter.

1. Call the meeting to order

2. Role call

3. Loyalty oath

4. Additions or changes to the agenda

5. Public comments

Comments received from the public can be placed on the agenda of a future meeting for consideration.

6. Approval Agenda

The following points are not considered controversial by employees and should be read and approved in a proposal. Any council member, employee, citizen or participant in the meeting can request that one or more items be removed from the consent agenda, and the item will be removed and dealt with immediately after the consent agenda has been adopted; otherwise the following points will be decided in an application:

A. Approval of the minutes of the City Council meeting of September 21, 2021

B. Approve city council minutes of September 21, 2021

C. Approve the payment of invoices and financial report (Appendix A)

D. Approve AE2S Agreement for Water Treatment Plant I&C Services for $ 82,890.00.

E. Authorize the purchase of K9 devices with recovery funds

F. Providing Whiskey Creek Land Surveying Services to WiDSETH for an amount not exceeding $ 4,975

G. Schedule a public hearing to certify past due utility bills, bills and deductions for Tuesday, November 16, 2021 at 7:00 p.m. or shortly thereafter

H. Renew the Sourcewell Health Partners health insurance contract for 2022 and authorize the contract execution

7. Drafted agenda items

8. Other business

9. Council comments

A. Connie Lyscio

B. Zach Tabatt

C. John Ward

D. Mark Cross

E. Darrel Olson

10. City administrator’s report

11. City Prosecutor’s Report

A. Closed session under Minnesota Statute 13D.05, subd. 3 (b), attorney and client privilege

12. Postponement

1. Employee update

2. Personnel measures

3. Closed session (data is classified as non-public – per MS Chapter 13D). No topics for discussion in closed sessions

For the week of October 4th to 11th

The following is a list of Crow Wing County meetings that one or more members of the Crow Wing County board of directors may attend:

October 4, 9 a.m. – Personnel Committee in the historic courthouse, district administrator’s conference room

Oct 6, 8:30 a.m. – Annual field tour of the Natural Resource Advisory Committee meeting at the Crow Wing County Parking Lot (corner of S Fourth St. & Laurel St.)

October 7, 9:30 a.m. – Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport Commission in the airport conference room

October 7, 10 a.m. – Central Minnesota Council On Aging Governance Board. Virtual (call 320-253-9349 for the link)

Source link

About Stephanie McGehee

Check Also

See the list of LSU graduate companies that grew the fastest and made the most money | Companies

Jackson-based DarkHorse Industries topped this year’s LSU 100 list of Fastest Growing Companies, while Christ …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *